Avian flu has been found present in a small number of birds at Chew Valley lake and we all need to work together to help prevent any potential spread. Please follow guidance detailed in the club news and signed around the clubhouse when visiting the club. More details about the flu can be found at the links below:
NHS advice on Bird flu
Government advice and guidance
Club Calendar
There is no printed club calendar, this page shows details of all our planned events.
Permitted days are on Sat, Sun, Wed and Thu and those Bank Holiday Mondays where General Sailing is listed in the Calendar.
You may sail on those permitted days subject to rescue cover in accordance with the club safety policies.
At weekends, and those Bank Holiday Mondays with General Sailing, we roster rescue cover from 10:00 until 18:00 on Saturdays and Sundays.
On Wednesdays rescue cover is rostered to cover the period 10:00-16:00 during the day, and in the evening from 18:00 when there is racing scheduled over the summer.
Rescue cover is also rostered for the Thursday Improvers/Start Racing and Fun Thursdays events listed in the Calendar.
You can view rostered rescue cover on Dutyman if you are unsure.
Remember, on permissible sailing days at times when there is no rescue cover rostered, sailing is still permissible provided RIB cover is provided in accordance with the Buddy Group Safety Policy
Sailing is NOT permitted before 10:00 and only when the club burgee is flying from the flagpole outside the clubhouse.
Sailing must end half an hour before Sunset
In Summer (15-Mar to 15-Sep) extra conditions apply
Sailing must end an hour before Sunset
Sailing may end at 18:00 at Duty Officer’s discretion.
It is a good idea to subscribe to the calendar on your phone or tablet via the link below.
This will automatically refresh your personal calendar when we make changes to the site and ensure you are always up to date and easily able to see whats going on.
Yes, sailing is only permitted when at least two motorised rescue craft are on the water and in an operational condition.
March 2024
Date | Time | Event |
---|---|---|
02-Mar-24 Sat | All Day | Flying Fifteen / Scorpion / Merlin Rocket Open Day 1 |
02-Mar-24 Sat | 12:30 - 17:00 | Clifton College Training |
03-Mar-24 Sun | All Day | Flying Fifteen / Scorpion / Merlin Rocket Open Day 2 |
03-Mar-24 Sun | 10:00 - 16:00 | Bristol Uni Womens Training |
03-Mar-24 Sun | 11:00 | Class Race Day 3 |
06-Mar-24 Wed | 14:00 - 16:00 | Bath Uni Recreational Sailing |
06-Mar-24 Wed | 14:00 - 16:00 | Millfield Training |
06-Mar-24 Wed | 19:00 | RYA Connected Workshop |
09-Mar-24 Sat | 09:00 | First Aid Course |
09-Mar-24 Sat | 10:30 - 17:00 | Bath Uni Training |
10-Mar-24 Sun | 11:00 | Frostbite 15&16 |
13-Mar-24 Wed | 14:00 - 17:00 | Bath Uni Training |
13-Mar-24 Wed | 14:00 - 16:00 | Millfield Training |
15-Mar-24 Fri | All Day | Start of Summer Sailing (end of windsurfing) |
16-Mar-24 Sat | 14:00 - 16:00 | Millfield Training |
17-Mar-24 Sun | 11:00 | Frostbite 17&18 |
18-Mar-24 Mon | All Day | Bristol Water RYA Powerboat Level 2 |
19-Mar-24 Tue | All Day | Bristol Water RYA Powerboat Level 2 |
20-Mar-24 Wed | 10:00 - 16:30 | Bristol Uni Training |
20-Mar-24 Wed | 14:00 - 17:00 | Bath Uni Training |
20-Mar-24 Wed | 14:00 - 16:00 | Millfield Training |
23-Mar-24 Sat | 10:00 - 17:00 | Bath Uni Alumni Team Racing |
23-Mar-24 Sat | 14:00 - 16:00 | Millfield Training |
24-Mar-24 Sun | 11:00 | Frostbite 19&20 |
27-Mar-24 Wed | 14:00 - 17:00 | Bath Uni Training |
27-Mar-24 Wed | 14:00 - 16:00 | Millfield Training |
29-Mar-24 Fri | 09:00 | Powerboat Instructor Course |
31-Mar-24 Sun | 11:00 | Frostbite 21&22 |
April 2024
Date | Time | Event |
---|---|---|
01-Apr-24 Mon | 10:00 - 16:00 | Bank Holiday – General Sailing |
03-Apr-24 Wed | 18:30 | Wednesday Evening Practise Race (Early Start) |
06-Apr-24 Sat | 09:00 - 16:00 | Advance Rescue Helm Course 1 |
06-Apr-24 Sat | 12:30 | Lunch on the Lake 1 |
06-Apr-24 Sat | 13:45 | Lake & Cake 1 |
07-Apr-24 Sun | 11:00 | John Jarrett Trophy |
07-Apr-24 Sun | 13:30 | Commodores Cup |
10-Apr-24 Wed | 19:00 | Wednesday Evening Points 1 |
13-Apr-24 Sat | 09:00 - 16:00 | RYA Training L1/L2-Course 1-Day 1 |
13-Apr-24 Sat | 10:00 | RS100 Coaching |
14-Apr-24 Sun | 09:00 - 13:00 | Instructor Training Day |
14-Apr-24 Sun | 09:00 - 16:00 | RYA Training L1/L2-Course 1-Day 2 |
14-Apr-24 Sun | 10:30 | Spring Points AM 1&2 |
14-Apr-24 Sun | 13:30 | Spring Points PM 1,2&3 |
17-Apr-24 Wed | 19:00 | Wednesday Evening Points 2 |
20-Apr-24 Sat | 09:00 - 17:00 | RYA Stage 1 - session 1 |
20-Apr-24 Sat | 09:00 - 16:00 | RYA Training L1/L2-Course 1-Day 3 |
20-Apr-24 Sat | 10:00 - 17:00 | Bristol Uni Alumni Team Racing |
20-Apr-24 Sat | 10:00 - 17:00 | Bristol Uni Alumni Team Racing |
21-Apr-24 Sun | 09:00 - 13:00 | Chew Crew session 1 |
21-Apr-24 Sun | 09:00 - 16:00 | RYA Training L1/L2-Course 1-Day 4 |
21-Apr-24 Sun | 10:30 | Spring Points AM 3&4 |
21-Apr-24 Sun | 13:30 | Spring Points PM 4,5&6 |
24-Apr-24 Wed | 19:00 | Wednesday Evening Points 3 |
26-Apr-24 Fri | 09:00 | Powerboat Instructor Course |
27-Apr-24 Sat | 09:00 - 17:00 | GG RYA Stage 1 - session 2 |
27-Apr-24 Sat | 09:00 | Powerboat Instructor Course |
27-Apr-24 Sat | 09:00 - 16:00 | RYA Training L1/L2-Course 1-Day 5 |
27-Apr-24 Sat | 10:00 | CLADS |
28-Apr-24 Sun | 09:00 - 13:00 | Chew Crew session 2 |
28-Apr-24 Sun | 09:00 - 16:00 | RYA Training L1/L2-Course 1-Day 6 |
28-Apr-24 Sun | 10:30 | Spring Points AM 5&6 |
28-Apr-24 Sun | 13:30 | Spring Points PM 7,8&9 |
May 2024
Date | Time | Event |
---|---|---|
01-May-24 Wed | 19:00 | Wednesday Evening Points 4 |
04-May-24 Sat | 09:00 - 17:00 | BSDRA Western Championship |
04-May-24 Sat | 10:00 | CLADS |
05-May-24 Sun | 09:00 - 13:00 | Chew Crew session 3 |
05-May-24 Sun | 10:30 | Class Race Day 4 |
06-May-24 Mon | 10:00 - 16:00 | Bank Holiday – General Sailing |
08-May-24 Wed | 19:00 | Wednesday Evening Points 5 |
09-May-24 Thu | 18:00 | Thursday Improvers 1 |
11-May-24 Sat | 09:00 - 16:00 | Advance Rescue Helm Course 2 |
11-May-24 Sat | 09:00 - 17:00 | RYA Stage 1 - session 3 |
11-May-24 Sat | 10:00 | CLADS |
11-May-24 Sat | 12:30 | Lunch on the Lake 2 |
11-May-24 Sat | 13:45 | Lake & Cake 2 |
12-May-24 Sun | 09:00 - 13:00 | Chew Crew session 4 |
12-May-24 Sun | 10:30 | Spring Points AM 7&8 |
12-May-24 Sun | 13:30 | Spring Points PM 10,11&12 |
15-May-24 Wed | 19:00 | Wednesday Evening Points 6 |
16-May-24 Thu | 18:00 | Thursday Improvers 2 |
18-May-24 Sat | 09:00 - 17:00 | RYA Stage 1 – session 4 |
18-May-24 Sat | 10:00 | CLADS |
18-May-24 Sat | 11:00 | ILCA Coaching |
19-May-24 Sun | 11:00 | Solo / ILCA Open |
19-May-24 Sun | 11:15 | Open Meet Club Racing |
22-May-24 Wed | 19:00 | Wednesday Evening Points 7 |
23-May-24 Thu | 18:00 | Thursday Improvers 3 |
25-May-24 Sat | 09:00 | RYA Powerboat Level 2 – Course 1 – Day 1 |
25-May-24 Sat | 10:00 | CLADS |
25-May-24 Sat | 11:00 | New Members Day |
26-May-24 Sun | 10:30 | Spring Points AM 9&10 |
26-May-24 Sun | 13:30 | Spring Points PM 13,14&15 |
27-May-24 Mon | 10:00 - 16:00 | Bank Holiday – General Sailing |
29-May-24 Wed | 19:00 | Wednesday Evening Points 8 |
30-May-24 Thu | 18:00 | Start Racing 1 |
30-May-24 Thu | 18:00 | Thursday Improvers 4 |
June 2024
Date | Time | Event |
---|---|---|
01-Jun-24 Sat | 09:00 | RYA Powerboat Level 2 – Course 1 – Day 2 |
01-Jun-24 Sat | 10:00 | CLADS Open Day |
02-Jun-24 Sun | 10:30 | Class Race Day 5 (Sprint Races) |
05-Jun-24 Wed | 19:00 | Wednesday Evening Points 9 |
06-Jun-24 Thu | 18:00 | Start Racing 2 |
06-Jun-24 Thu | 18:00 | Thursday Improvers 5 |
08-Jun-24 Sat | 09:00 | First Aid Course |
08-Jun-24 Sat | 10:00 | CLADS |
08-Jun-24 Sat | 12:30 | Lunch on the Lake 3 |
08-Jun-24 Sat | 13:45 | Lake & Cake 3 |
09-Jun-24 Sun | 09:00 - 13:00 | Chew Crew session 5 |
09-Jun-24 Sun | 10:30 | Spring Points AM 11&12 |
09-Jun-24 Sun | 13:30 | Spring Points PM 16,17&18 |
12-Jun-24 Wed | 19:00 | Wednesday Evening Points 10 |
13-Jun-24 Thu | 18:00 | Start Racing 3 |
13-Jun-24 Thu | 18:00 | Thursday Improvers 6 |
15-Jun-24 Sat | 09:00 | RYA Powerboat Level 2 – Course 2 – Day 1 |
15-Jun-24 Sat | 09:00 - 17:00 | RYA Stage 2 - session 1 |
15-Jun-24 Sat | 10:00 | CLADS |
16-Jun-24 Sun | 09:00 - 13:00 | Chew Crew session 6 |
16-Jun-24 Sun | 10:30 | Spring Points AM 13&14 |
16-Jun-24 Sun | 13:30 | Spring Points PM 19,20&21 |
19-Jun-24 Wed | 19:00 | Wednesday Evening - Summer Solstice Trophy Race |
20-Jun-24 Thu | 18:00 | Start Racing 4 |
20-Jun-24 Thu | 18:00 | Thursday Improvers 7 |
22-Jun-24 Sat | 09:00 | RYA Powerboat Level 2 – Course 2 – Day 2 |
22-Jun-24 Sat | 09:00 - 17:00 | RYA RYA Stage 2 - session 2 |
22-Jun-24 Sat | 10:00 | CLADS |
22-Jun-24 Sat | 10:00 - 16:00 | RYA – Discover Sailing |
23-Jun-24 Sun | 09:00 - 13:00 | Chew Crew session 7 |
23-Jun-24 Sun | 10:30 | Spring Points AM 15&16 |
23-Jun-24 Sun | 13:30 | Spring Points PM 22,23&24 |
26-Jun-24 Wed | 19:00 | Wednesday Evening Points 11 |
27-Jun-24 Thu | 18:00 | Start Racing 5 |
27-Jun-24 Thu | 18:00 | Thursday Improvers 8 |
29-Jun-24 Sat | 09:00 - 17:00 | RYA Stage 2 - session 3 |
29-Jun-24 Sat | 10:00 | CLADS |
29-Jun-24 Sat | 11:00 | Family Regatta |
30-Jun-24 Sun | 09:00 - 13:00 | Chew Crew session 8 |
30-Jun-24 Sun | 11:00 | Club Racing Regatta |
July 2024
Date | Time | Event |
---|---|---|
03-Jul-24 Wed | 19:00 | Wednesday Evening Points 12 |
04-Jul-24 Thu | 14:00 | Fun Thursdays 1 |
06-Jul-24 Sat | 09:00 - 17:00 | RYA Stage 2 - session 4 |
06-Jul-24 Sat | 09:00 - 16:00 | RYA Training L1/L2-Course 2-Day 1 |
06-Jul-24 Sat | 10:00 | CLADS |
06-Jul-24 Sat | 12:30 | Ladies Day - Trophy race, training & social |
06-Jul-24 Sat | 12:30 | Lunch on the Lake 4 |
07-Jul-24 Sun | 09:00 - 13:00 | Chew Crew session 9 |
07-Jul-24 Sun | 09:00 - 16:00 | RYA Training L1/L2-Course 2-Day 2 |
07-Jul-24 Sun | 10:30 | Summer Points AM 1&2 |
07-Jul-24 Sun | 13:30 | Summer Points PM wk1 - format TBC |
10-Jul-24 Wed | 19:00 | Wednesday Evening Points 13 |
13-Jul-24 Sat | 09:00 - 17:00 | RYA Stage 3 - session 1 |
13-Jul-24 Sat | 09:00 - 16:00 | RYA Training L1/L2-Course 2-Day 3 |
13-Jul-24 Sat | 10:00 | CLADS |
14-Jul-24 Sun | 09:00 - 13:00 | Chew Crew session 10 |
14-Jul-24 Sun | 09:00 - 16:00 | RYA Training L1/L2-Course 2-Day 4 |
14-Jul-24 Sun | 10:30 | Summer Points AM 3&4 |
14-Jul-24 Sun | 13:30 | Summer Points PM wk2 - format TBC |
17-Jul-24 Wed | 19:00 | Wednesday Evening Points 14 |
18-Jul-24 Thu | 14:00 | Fun Thursdays 2 |
20-Jul-24 Sat | 09:00 - 17:00 | RYA Stage 3 - session 2 |
20-Jul-24 Sat | 09:00 - 16:00 | RYA Training L1/L2-Course 2-Day 5 |
20-Jul-24 Sat | 10:00 | CLADS |
21-Jul-24 Sun | 09:00 - 13:00 | Chew Crew session 11 |
21-Jul-24 Sun | 09:00 - 16:00 | RYA Training L1/L2-Course 2-Day 6 |
21-Jul-24 Sun | 10:30 | Summer Points AM 5&6 |
21-Jul-24 Sun | 13:30 | Summer Points PM wk3 - format TBC |
24-Jul-24 Wed | 19:00 | Wednesday Evening Points 15 |
27-Jul-24 Sat | 09:00 - 16:00 | Advance Rescue Helm Course 3 |
27-Jul-24 Sat | 10:00 | CLADS |
28-Jul-24 Sun | 10:30 | Summer Points AM 7&8 |
28-Jul-24 Sun | 13:30 | Summer Points PM wk4- format TBC |
31-Jul-24 Wed | 19:00 | Wednesday Evening Points 16 |
August 2024
September 2024
Date | Time | Event |
---|---|---|
01-Sep-24 Sun | 11:00 | Mercury Macklin & Melvin Watts Trophies |
01-Sep-24 Sun | 13:30 | Anniversary Cup |
07-Sep-24 Sat | 09:00 | RYA Powerboat Level 2 – Course 4 – Day 2 |
07-Sep-24 Sat | 10:00 | CLADS |
08-Sep-24 Sun | 10:30 | Autumn Points AM 1&2 |
08-Sep-24 Sun | 13:30 | Autumn Points PM wk1- format TBC |
13-Sep-24 Fri | All Day | End of Windsurfing Restrictions |
14-Sep-24 Sat | 10:00 | CLADS |
14-Sep-24 Sat | 12:30 | Lunch on the Lake 6 |
14-Sep-24 Sat | 13:45 | Lake & Cake 5 |
15-Sep-24 Sun | 11:00 | Bart’s Bash |
15-Sep-24 Sun | 11:00 | Family Fun Day |
18-Sep-24 Wed | 09:00 - 17:00 | A&S Police Sailing Course |
19-Sep-24 Thu | 09:00 - 17:00 | A&S Police Sailing Course |
20-Sep-24 Fri | 09:00 - 17:00 | A&S Police Sailing Course |
21-Sep-24 Sat | 09:00 - 17:00 | A&S Police Sailing Course |
21-Sep-24 Sat | 09:00 - 16:00 | Advance Rescue Helm Course 4 |
21-Sep-24 Sat | 10:00 | CLADS |
22-Sep-24 Sun | 09:00 - 17:00 | A&S Police Sailing Course |
22-Sep-24 Sun | 10:30 | Autumn Points AM 3&4 |
22-Sep-24 Sun | 13:30 | Autumn Points PM wk2- format TBC |
29-Sep-24 Sun | 10:30 | Autumn Points AM 5&6 |
29-Sep-24 Sun | 13:30 | Autumn Points PM wk3- format TBC |
October 2024
Date | Time | Event |
---|---|---|
05-Oct-24 Sat | 09:00 | Topper Coaching |
05-Oct-24 Sat | 10:00 | CLADS |
05-Oct-24 Sat | 12:30 | Lunch on the Lake 7 |
05-Oct-24 Sat | 13:45 | Lake & Cake 6 |
06-Oct-24 Sun | 11:00 | Topper Open |
06-Oct-24 Sun | 11:15 | Open Meet Club Racing |
12-Oct-24 Sat | 09:00 | RYA Powerboat Level 2 – Course 5 – Day 1 |
13-Oct-24 Sun | 09:00 | RYA Powerboat Level 2 – Course 5 – Day 2 |
13-Oct-24 Sun | 10:30 | Autumn Points AM 7&8 |
13-Oct-24 Sun | 13:30 | Autumn Points PM wk4- format TBC |
16-Oct-24 Wed | 19:30 | AGM |
19-Oct-24 Sat | 12:00 | RS200 South West Ugly Tour / RS400 Open |
20-Oct-24 Sun | 11:00 | Chew Valley Challenge (Top Club & RNLI Trophies) |
26-Oct-24 Sat | 09:00 - 16:00 | Advance Rescue Helm Course 5 |
27-Oct-24 Sun | 10:30 | Autumn Points AM 9&10 |
27-Oct-24 Sun | 13:30 | Autumn Points PM wk5- format TBC |
November 2024
Date | Time | Event |
---|---|---|
03-Nov-24 Sun | 11:15 | Open Meet Club Racing |
09-Nov-24 Sat | 12:00 | RS100 / RS700 Inlands Day 1 |
10-Nov-24 Sun | 10:30 | Autumn Points AM 11&12 |
10-Nov-24 Sun | 11:00 | RS100 / RS700 Inlands Day 2 |
10-Nov-24 Sun | 13:30 | Autumn Points PM wk6- format TBC |
17-Nov-24 Sun | 10:30 | Autumn Points AM 13&14 |
17-Nov-24 Sun | 13:30 | Autumn Points PM wk7- format TBC |
24-Nov-24 Sun | 10:30 | Class Race Day 1 |
December 2024
Date | Time | Event |
---|---|---|
01-Dec-24 Sun | 10:30 | Autumn Points AM 15&16 |
01-Dec-24 Sun | 13:30 | Autumn Points PM wk8- format TBC |
08-Dec-24 Sun | 10:30 | Autumn Points AM 17&18 |
08-Dec-24 Sun | 13:30 | Autumn Points PM wk9- format TBC |
15-Dec-24 Sun | 10:30 | Autumn Points AM 19&20 |
15-Dec-24 Sun | 13:30 | Autumn Points PM wk10- format TBC |
22-Dec-24 Sun | 10:30 | Autumn Points AM 21&22 |
22-Dec-24 Sun | 13:30 | Autumn Points PM wk11- format TBC |
25-Dec-24 Wed | 10:00 | No General Sailing |
26-Dec-24 Thu | 11:00 | Tap Trophy (no general sailing) |
January 2025
Date | Time | Event |
---|---|---|
01-Jan-25 Wed | 12:00 | Resolution Trophy (no general sailing) |
05-Jan-25 Sun | 10:30 | Frostbite Points AM 1&2 |
12-Jan-25 Sun | 10:30 | Frostbite Points AM 3&4 |
19-Jan-25 Sun | 10:30 | Frostbite Points AM 5&6 |
26-Jan-25 Sun | 11:00 | Class Race Day 2 |
February 2025
Date | Time | Event |
---|---|---|
02-Feb-25 Sun | 10:30 | Frostbite Points AM 7&8 |
09-Feb-25 Sun | 10:30 | Frostbite Points AM 9&10 |
16-Feb-25 Sun | 10:30 | Frostbite Points AM 11&12 |
23-Feb-25 Sun | 10:30 | Frostbite Points AM 13&14 |
March 2025
Date | Time | Event |
---|---|---|
02-Mar-25 Sun | 10:30 | Class Race Day 3 |
09-Mar-25 Sun | 10:30 | Frostbite Points AM 15&16 |
14-Mar-25 Fri | All Day | Start of Summer Sailing (end of windsurfing) |
16-Mar-25 Sun | 10:30 | Frostbite Points AM 17&18 |
23-Mar-25 Sun | 10:30 | Frostbite Points AM 19&20 |
30-Mar-25 Sun | 10:30 | Frostbite Points AM 21&22 |